Musicians’ Company Silver Medal (for current conservatoire students)

The Silver Medal is the Company’s oldest award and was inaugurated in 1889. The Medal was originally established as an annual award to the most distinguished student of the Royal Academy of Music, the Royal College of Music and the Guildhall School of Music & Drama. Over time the award expanded to cover other institutions, including the Royal Northern College of Music, the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, the Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama, the Royal College of Organists, the Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, Trinity Laban, the London College of Music, Arts Educational Schools and the National Youth Orchestra (Bulgin Medal).  Please contact your conservatoire for further details.  Historical information can be found on our archive site here.

 

2021:

Royal Academy of Music – Ariel Lanyi piano

Royal College of Music – Daniel Floyd percussion

Royal Northern College of Music – Liam Karai bass-baritone

Royal Conservatoire of Scotland – Madelyn Kowalski cello

Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama – Josh Lascar guitar

Royal College of Organists – Michael Stephens-Jones

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire – Nathan Isaac clarinet

Guildhall School of Music & Drama – Sabine Sergejeva violin

Trinity Laban – Christos Fountos piano

London College of Music – Jermaine Alexander drums

Arts Educational Schools – no nomination

Bulgin Medal – no nomination

 

2020:

Royal Academy of Music – Harry Rylance piano

Royal College of Music – Katy Thomson soprano

Royal Northern College of Music – Didier Osindero violin

Royal Conservatoire of Scotland – Rylan Gleave composer

Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama – Sarah Jenkins clarinet

Royal College of Organists – Michael Koenig

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire – Emanuil Ivanov piano

Guildhall School of Music & Drama – Ben Tarlton cello

Trinity Laban – Noelia Cotuna harp

London College of Music – Shaan Kambli singer-songwriter

Arts Educational Schools – Georgina Onuorah

Bulgin Medal – Danushka Edirisinghe cello

 

2019:

Royal Academy of Music – Charles Cunliffe bass-baritone

Royal College of Music – Harry Thatcher baritone

Royal Northern College of Music – André Nadais percussion

Royal Conservatoire of Scotland – Aidan Teplitzky composer

Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama – Abigail Askew violin

Royal College of Organists – Steven McIntyre

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire – Yu-Han Yang euphonium

Guildhall School of Music & Drama – Élisabeth Pion piano

Trinity Laban – Thibault Blanchard-Dubois cello

London College of Music – Joshua Lenehan musical director

Arts Educational Schools – Hannah Brown music theatre

Bulgin Medal – Elena Accogli viola

 

2018:

Royal Academy of Music – Anna Kondrashina flute

Royal College of Music – Josephine Goddard soprano

Royal Northern College of Music – Dominic Longhurst trumpet

Royal Conservatoire of Scotland – Lea Shaw mezzo-soprano

Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama – Blaise Malaba bass

Royal College of Organists – Seb Gillot

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire – Roman Kosyakov piano

Guildhall School of Music & Drama – Ema Nikolovska mezzo-soprano

Trinity Laban – Amelia Clarkson composer

London College of Music – Emelye Taylor composer

Arts Educational Schools – Benjamin Hardie

Bulgin Medal – Giulia da Cruz cello

 

2017:

Royal Academy of Music – Margarita Balanas cello

Royal College of Music – Katie Coventry soprano

Royal Northern College of Music – Ignius Pauliukonis piano

Royal Conservatoire of Scotland – Svetlina Stoyanova mezzo-soprano

Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama – Tom Smith tenor

Royal College of Organists – Donal McCann

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire – Yue Yu viola

Guildhall School of Music & Drama – Ming Xie piano

Trinity Laban – Helena Svigelj cello

London College of Music – Harry Somers composer

Arts Educational Schools – Megan Hughes

Bulgin Medal – Patrick Bevan violin